PeopleTray – Privacy Statement

Definitions

Where used in this Statement, the term “personal information” has the meaning attributed to that term in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act“).

This Statement has been prepared by PeopleTray, referred to in this Statement as (“PeopleTray“, “we“, “us” and “our“).

Users who log on to the Site but do not create an account are referred to generically in this Statement as “users” or “you“. Users who register an Employer company on the PeopleTray site, or register as a Private Person are referred to as “registered users”. Unless the context provides otherwise, references in this Statement to “users” or “you” include references to “registered users”.

PeopleTray’s commitment to maintaining your privacy

PeopleTray’s Privacy Statement has been created because we are committed to the privacy of our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private.

Collecting information on PeopleTray visitors

PeopleTray collects non-personal information on Site visits including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with PeopleTray partners to provide them with information relating to how PeopleTray visitors ‘use’ the Site. This is done for the purpose of helping PeopleTray and its partners plan the design and development of the PeopleTray product to provide the best possible experience and value to users.

IP Addresses

PeopleTray’s web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services and to monitor the use of our Site.

Cookies

PeopleTray uses cookies to provide you with a better user experience. These cookies may allow you to use specific services such as sending you notifications, remember your details for ‘Auto Sign In’ (if you have chosen this option), and remember your search parameters.

Users who do not wish to have cookies active whilst they browse the Site can “opt out” by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and may limit your use of some of the PeopleTray functions.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, PeopleTray collects information on traffic to the site including:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on PeopleTray;
  • The number of unique visitors to PeopleTray;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on PeopleTray when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into PeopleTray.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated used by PeopleTray to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is may be shared with PeopleTray partners.

Collecting information on PeopleTray Registered Users

As part of registering with PeopleTray you provide and we collect personal information about you in order for you to use PeopleTray’s services.

Registration for Private individuals

Any person can choose to register a Private Profile on PeopleTray.

PeopleTray requires you to register on the Site in order to submit a job application.

Registered individuals may enter a Personal Profile and attach documents to their Profile. Profiles and documents may contain personal information.

Profile and attached documents may be able to be searched and viewed by other users of the PeopleTray site.

You may elect to make your Profile and associated documents private by signing in to the PeopleTray site and selecting the ‘Private’ checkbox on the ‘My Details’ page. If you do so, your information will not display in searches conducted by other users and your information cannot be viewed by other users, until such time as you unselect the ‘Private’ checkbox.

Privately registered users may view and modify their information at any time by signing in to the PeopleTray site and navigating to their profile pages.

PeopleTray reserves the right to disable or clear a PeopleTray Profile at its sole discretion.

PeopleTray Users may contact you

If you have a Private PeopleTray Profile with a privacy setting other than ‘Private’, other users of PeopleTray may view your details including your phone and email contact details you use those details to contact you.

Online Applications

Making an online application to a job advertisement on PeopleTray is a free and optional service that requires registration as a Registered User. Job applications require users to complete mandatory fields (first name, last name, phone and email) so that the Advertiser can identify and contact the applicant. Applications, including attachments and cover letters, are:

  • forwarded directly on to the Advertiser or its nominated representative; or
  • stored in the PeopleTray database. The PeopleTray system allows Advertisers to view and manage their recruitment process including reviewing, sorting and prioritising applications.

By applying to a position advertised on PeopleTray you are requesting that PeopleTray pass the information to the relevant Advertiser. Any questions you have relating to a position advertised on PeopleTray, your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the Advertiser or their nominated agent. PeopleTray’s role in the online application process is limited to forwarding your online application to the Advertiser, and storing it on their behalf (if requested to do so).

Employer registrations

Employers are able to register themselves as an employer and create corporate profiles for their employees and contractors for the purpose of using the employer management functions to manage their people.

Person profiles created by Employers are owned by those employers and are not available to other users of PeopleTray under any circumstances.

Employers are able to assign security roles to their employees and contractors for the purpose of maintain employee details and managing their employees. If you wish to enquire about the information that your employer holds in PeopleTray you must contact your Employer.

PeopleTray will not provide information on Employer use of PeopleTray accept to members of the Employer organisation that are authorised to receive that information.

Email communications from PeopleTray

PeopleTray also provides you with selected information about job seeking, and career-related topics and information and updates on the PeopleTray product and services in email communications including in our email PeopleTray newsletter.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

PeopleTray takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. PeopleTray allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored in databases hosted on Microsoft Cloud. PeopleTray customers and users have the confidence of using an application that is designed and developed with the latest Microsoft software strategies and tools, providing peace of mind about data security, application availability and application/data recovery in the event of Server failure.

You can read more about the Microsoft Cloud and Microsoft security at www.microsoft.com

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by PeopleTray. However, by using PeopleTray you agree that PeopleTray is not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Access to Your Information

Unless you become a Registered User and/or submit a job application online, PeopleTray does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a Registered User, you are able to change, update or clear your Profile at any time by logging in your account and navigating to your profile pages.

PeopleTray Partners & Advertisers

PeopleTray discloses and/or makes available online applications to third parties and/or their nominees. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these third parties is not within the control of PeopleTray and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

Advertisers that place job ads on PeopleTray are asked by PeopleTray to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of personal information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. PeopleTray cannot guarantee compliance with these obligations.

Data Transfers

Sometimes, we transfer information to 3rd party contractors including persons outside Australia (e.g. a contractor located in the USA that provides us with services). By giving us your personal information, you consent to such disclosures. Where we transfer information to persons outside Australia we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are similar in all material respects to the National Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act.

Feedback

PeopleTray welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. PeopleTray stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback is used to administer and refine the service and may be shared with PeopleTray partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, PeopleTray may review and update its Privacy Statement and will publish any updates to the Site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with PeopleTray, you can contact us be sending an email to support@peopletray.com

More Information About Privacy

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.